Penguins are amazing creatures. They’ve been on Earth for tens of millions of years, and they’re just as fascinating now as they were back then. That’s why we decided to put together this comprehensive glossary of terms you can use when talking about penguins. So sit back, relax and enjoy learning about these incredible animals!
Ballet dancers are a type of penguin. They are one of the smallest species, and can be found in New Zealand and Australia. Ballet dancers are also known as black-footed penguins.
Scientific name: Eudyptes moseleyi
This is the smallest of all Antarctic penguins, and it has a distinctive black-and-white face pattern. It’s found in sub-Antarctic waters (like those around New Zealand), as well as on South Georgia, the Falkland Islands, and South Africa. The banded penguin is also unique among birds in that it nests in burrows underground—a behavior which may have evolved to protect them from predators like leopard seals and fur seals that can’t swim into deep water as easily.
Banded yellow-crested penguin
The banded yellow-crested penguin is a type of penguin that lives in the Falkland Islands. It has a yellow crest and black back. The banded type of penguin moves around in large groups, which makes it easier for birds to find each other when they are separated from their group.
The banded type of penguin is endangered because humans have been hunting these birds since the 19th century.This bird is smaller than most other types of penguins (only about 2 feet tall).
The blue-eyed shag (Phalacrocorax albiventer) is a species of cormorant endemic to New Zealand. Its name comes from its dark blue eyes, which contrast with its otherwise black head and body. It is one of the smallest species of cormorants in New Zealand, averaging 60 cm long and weighing 1 kg. The bird lives near the sea coast or wide rivers, feeding on fish and eels it catches by diving. Although it lacks the ability to swim at high speeds like other cormorants do, this bird can dive deep under water because it uses its wings as flippers while underwater. It nests on rocky cliffs or trees that overhang large bodies of water (usually rivers).
Blue rockhopper penguin: A type of penguin that is native to southern Africa and Australia. Blue rockhopper penguins have blue eyes, which makes them stand out from other types of penguins. They are also known as blue-eyed penguins or rockhoppers.
Boulders colony, a group of emperor penguins, is located on the Antarctic Peninsula. It’s the second-largest colony in the world and was named after Boulders Island (a part of South Georgia).
Chinstrap penguins are named for the distinctive black band that extends from the base of their bills to the back of their heads. These penguin names can be found in a variety of habitats, including rocky shores and ice shelves, but they are most often spotted on land or ice with steep cliffs where other species would find it difficult to reach. Chinstraps prefer areas with wind-free conditions and abundant food sources, such as krill or squid.
Chinstraps are typically shy birds and will avoid people if possible. However, when breeding season approaches they become much more aggressive towards humans if they get too close to their nests or young chicks.
Crested penguins are a species of penguin that is native to New Zealand. They are the smallest species, with adults reaching only 15 to 16 inches tall. Crested penguins have long slender bills and long narrow wings that allow them to fly up to 60 miles per hour through the air before gliding gently down onto their destination. They are also able to walk on land because they were once thought to be flightless birds, but in fact can swim as fast as 18 miles per hour!
The crested penguin lives in colonies along the southern coast of New Zealand. These groups typically consist of one male and several females who share a nest together during breeding season (February-March). Each female will lay one egg every 2 weeks, but only about 25% survive due to predators such as rats and stoats (small weasels).
A group may have up 10 thousand members during breeding season when males compete vigorously for mates while defending their territory from other males trying to steal away their mate or eggs!
Eastern rockhopper penguin
The eastern rockhopper penguin names(Eudyptes filholi) is a species of penguin that lives in the Falkland Islands, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands. It is closely related to the southwestern rockhopper penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome) and has similar characteristics, but it’s smaller and lighter gray in color. The second part of its scientific name comes from French naturalist Jacques Félix Emmanuel Félicien Coste, who named this subspecies after his friend Charles Étienne Louis Camille Lecointe de Lisle.
Eastern rockhopper penguins are about 16 inches long with a wingspan of 20 inches long when they’re fully grown adults; their bodies are 11-12 inches long on average with males weighing around 5 pounds while females tend towards 4 pounds when fully matured adults who have reached sexual maturity reach adulthood around 6 years old
Fiordland crested penguin
- The Fiordland crested penguin is a species of penguin that lives in New Zealand.
- These birds are native to New Zealand.
- They live in the Fiordland region of the country, which means they are one of the few places where you can spot them in the wild.
- It’s also the smallest penguin species in the world! At just about 20 inches long and weighing less than 10 pounds, these guys are about as big as a medium-sized dog and definitely not hard to miss if you’re lucky enough to see them (though it may take some time).
Galapagos penguins are the only penguin species found north of the equator. They are also the smallest of all penguin species and nest in burrows on land. Galapagos penguins are also unique in that they have yellow eyebrows above their eyes, which help them identify members of their own group.
The Galapagos Islands were named after a pirate ship called the “Galapagos,” which sank off the coast during a storm there in 1708. It was discovered by Europeans in 1832 when Charles Darwin visited it on a voyage aboard HMS Beagle (1831-1836).
Gentoo penguins are a species of penguin that live in Antarctica. They are the most southerly breeding penguin, and they have been recorded nesting as far south as the Antarctic Peninsula. They are also the second most abundant penguin species, after macaroni penguins.
The gentoo is the third largest of all living penguin species, averaging around 25 inches tall and weighing between 9 and 13 pounds on average (3–5 kg). Gentoos have been known to live for up to 30 years in captivity, but their lifespan in the wild has not yet been determined.
A Humboldt penguin is a species of penguin from the genus Spheniscus. They are found in the Humboldt Current and the Pacific coast of South America, breeding on islands off Chile and Peru. They are sometimes called Magellanic penguins, but “Magellanic” specifically refers to one closely related species, which is also called “Magellanic”. The Humboldt Penguin was named by George Robert Gray in honor of Alexander von Humboldt (1769–1859), who was one of the first naturalists to explore this region of South America in his voyage along with Aimé Bonpland between 1799 and 1804.
Jackass Penguin (African Penguin)
The Jackass Penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae) is a small, medium-sized penguin that is found in the southern Atlantic and Indian Oceans. The name of this species comes from the call it makes, which sounds like a donkey braying. This species of penguin is on average about 30 inches long, with an average weight of 15 pounds.
These birds are mostly black with white patches on their wings and bellies; they also have pink eyes and orange beaks!
King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus)
The king penguin is the second-largest of all penguin species. It is found in the southern hemisphere and can be seen at Antarctica, New Zealand, South Georgia island and Macquarie Island.
The king penguin has a black head, upper body and tail. The rest of its body is white with some light brown coloring on its wings and flippers. It has a yellow bill that comes to a point at the end, which helps it spear fish for food in shallow water close to shorelines where they live
Knysna seahorse, or South African seahorse.
The knysna seahorse, or South African seahorse, is a small fish that lives in the sea. It is the smallest seahorse in the world, only about 1 inch long. It can be found in waters off the coast of South Africa.
Penguins are awesome!
They’re cute, they’re smart and efficient and they have important habits that make them an integral part of their environment.
Penguins are fascinating creatures with unique characteristics and personalities that make them fun to study. And this isn’t just a hobby for scientists—it’s a passion for anyone who loves penguins.
If you’re looking for a unique name for your baby, we hope these penguin-inspired picks help you find exactly what you need. If not, don’t worry—there are plenty of other names in our database and on our website.